The Italians Films at Venice

All the Italian productions and co-productions selected by the 78° Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica, 18° Giornate degli Autori and 36° Settimana Internazionale della Critica.

Official Selection


 

VENEZIA 78. COMPETITION

AMERICA LATINA by Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo

IL BUCO by Michelangelo Frammartino

FREAKS OUT by Gabriele Mainetti

È STATA LA MANO DI DIO | THE HAND OF GOD by Paolo Sorrentino

QUI RIDO IO | THE KING OF LAUGHTER by Mario Martone

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

ARIAFERMA | THE INNER CAGE by Leonardo Di Costanzo

IL BAMBINO NASCOSTO by Roberto Andò

DEANDRÉ#DEANDRÉ STORIA DI UN IMPIEGATO by Roberta Lena

DJANGO AND DJANGO: SERGIO CORBUCCI UNCHAINED by Steve Della Casa, Luca Rea

ENNIO by Giuseppe Tornatore

EZIO BOSSO. LE COSE CHE RESTANO | EZIO BOSSO. THE THINGS THAT REMAIN by Giorgio Verdelli

LA SCUOLA CATTOLICA | THE CATHOLIC SCHOOL by Stefano Mordini

VIAGGIO NEL CREPUSCOLO by Augusto Contento

 

ORIZZONTI

ATLANTIDE by Yuri Ancarani

IL PARADISO DEL PAVONE | THE PEACOCK’S PARADISE by Laura Bispuri
PREGHIERA DELLA SERA by Giuseppe Piccioni

IL TURNO by Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese

 

ORIZZONTI EXTRA

LA MACCHINA DELLE IMMAGINI DI ALFREDO C. by Roland Sejko

LA RAGAZZA HA VOLATO by Wilma Labate

 

PREOPENING

LA BIENNALE DI VENEZIA: IL CINEMA AL TEMPO DEL COVID by Andrea Segre

PER GRAZIA RICEVUTA | BETWEEN MIRACLES by Nino Manfredi (1971)

 

BIENNALE COLLEGE – CINEMA

LA SANTA PICCOLA by Silvia Brunelli

LA TANA | THE DEN by Beatrice Baldacci

 

VENICE VR EXPANDED

IL DUBBIO. EPISODE 2 by Matteo Lonardi

MONTEGELATO by Davide Rapp

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

LE 7 GIORNATE DI BERGAMO by Simona Ventura

INFERNO ROSSO. JOE D’AMATO SULLA VIA DELL’ECCESSOby Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin

PIETRO IL GRANDE by Antonello Sarno

RICOSTRUIRE INSIEME – BIENNALE ARCHITETTURA 2021 by Graziano Conversano

STORIA D’AMORE by Citto Maselli

 

Giornate degli Autori


 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

CALIFORNIE by Alessandro Cassigoli, Casey Kauffman

LOVELY BOY by Francesco Lettieri

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

IL SILENZIO GRANDE | THE GREAT SILENCE by Alessandro Gassmann

IL PALAZZO | UNFINISHED by Federica Di Giacomo

SENZA FINE by Elisa Fuksas

 

MIU MIU WOMEN’S TALES

I AND THE STUPID BOY by Kaouther Ben Hania

SHANGRI-LA by Isabel Sandoval

 

VENETIAN NIGHTS

CAVEMAN by Tommaso Landucci

CORIANDOLI by Maddalena Stornaiuolo

CÙNTAMI by Giovanna Taviani

DITEGGIATURA | FINGERPICKING by Riccardo Giacconi

LES ENFANTS DE CAIN by Keti Stamo

FELLINI E L’OMBRA | FELLINI AND THE SHADOW by Catherine McGilvray

GIULIA by Ciro De Caro

ISOLATION by Michele Placido, Julia Von Heinz, Olivier Guerpillon, Jaco Van Dormael, Michael Winterbottom

IL MONDO A SCATTI by Cecilia Mangini, Paolo Pisanelli

I NOSTRI FANTASMI by Alessandro Capitani

PAROLE by Umberto Contarello

PRINCESA by Stefania Muresu

UNA RELAZIONE | WITH OR WITHOUT YOU by Stefano Sardo

SPIN TIME by Sabina Guzzanti

TONINO DE BERNARDI – UN TEMPO, UN INCONTRO by Daniele Segre

TRASTWEST by Ivano De Matteo

WELCOME VENICE by Andrea Segre

 

Settimana Internazionale della Critica


 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

THE LAST CHAPTER by Gianluca Matarrese

MONDOCANE | DOGWORLD by Alessandro Celli

MOTHER LODE by Matteo Tortone

 

SIC@SIC

A CHIARA by Jonas Carpignano

ERA IERI | IT WAS YESTERDAY by Valentina Pedicini

EVA by Rossella Inglese

FREIKÖRPERKULTUR by Alba Zari

L’INCANTO | ENCHANTMENT by Chiara Caterina

INCHEI by Federico Demattè

LUNA PIENA | FULL MOON by Isabella Torre

NOTTA ROMANA | ROMAN NIGHTS by Valerio Ferrara

L’ULTIMO SPEGNE LA LUCE | CLOSING TIME by Tommaso Santambrogio

Back to top